Difference between revisions of "The Rescue"
From BroaDWcast
Jump to navigationJump to searchJon Preddle (talk | contribs) |
Jon Preddle (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|[[Hong Kong]]||May 67||b/w | |[[Hong Kong]]||May 67||b/w | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Kenya]]|| | + | |[[Kenya]]||Jun 67||b/w |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mauritius]]||Jul 67||b/w | |[[Mauritius]]||Jul 67||b/w | ||
Revision as of 03:59, 4 February 2014
| Story Code: L / Season 2 | UK Airdate: 2 Jan to 9 Jan 1965 | Doctor: William Hartnell |
| First airings by location | UK Repeats / Foreign Cable and Satellite | Previous Story / Next Story |
This story aired in the following countries. They are listed in chronological order according to known airdate. If no month is noted, the actual airdate is not confirmed, and is a close approximate. (Refer also to Selling Doctor Who for expanded airdates.)
| Australia | Jan 66 | b/w |
| Singapore | Apr 66 | b/w |
| Gibraltar | Apr 66 | b/w |
| Malta | May 66 | b/w |
| Aden | Jun 66 | b/w |
| Nigeria | Jul 66 | b/w |
| Rhodesia / Zimbabwe | Sep 66 | b/w |
| Zambia | Oct 66 | b/w |
| Trinidad & Tobago | Oct 66 | b/w |
| Uganda | Jan 67 | b/w |
| Jamaica | Feb 67 | b/w |
| Barbados | Apr 67 | b/w |
| Hong Kong | May 67 | b/w |
| Kenya | Jun 67 | b/w |
| Mauritius | Jul 67 | b/w |
| Thailand | Dec 67 | b/w |
| New Zealand | Mar 68 | b/w |
| Sierra Leone | Apr 68 | b/w |
| Mexico | May 68? | b/w |
| Morocco | 68? | b/w |
| Saudi Arabia | 68? | b/w |
| Venezuela | Oct 68 | b/w |
| Jordan | 69? | b/w |
| Chile | Oct 69 | b/w |
| Libya | Apr 70? | b/w |
| Iran | May 70 | b/w |
| Ethiopia | Oct 71 | b/w |
| Algeria | Feb 74 | b/w |
- Tunisia did not screen this serial.
- In mid-1967, New Zealand was sent the prints that had been used by the ABC in Australia.
- See Hartnell Junkings
Reissue
- The serial was reissued by the BBC in late 1985, and sold to:
| United States | from Sep 85 | b/w |
| Canada | 1990s | b/w |