Difference between revisions of "The Sensorites"
From BroaDWcast
Jump to navigationJump to searchJon Preddle (talk | contribs) |
Jon Preddle (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|[[United States]]||from Sep 85||b/w | |[[United States]]||from Sep 85||b/w | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Canada]]|| | + | |[[Canada]]||Oct 89||b/w |
|- | |- | ||
|[[New Zealand]]||Jun 00||b/w | |[[New Zealand]]||Jun 00||b/w | ||
Revision as of 20:10, 10 September 2019
| Story Code: G / Season 1 | UK Airdate: 20 Jun to 1 Aug 1964 | Doctor: William Hartnell |
| First airings by location | UK Repeats / Foreign Cable and Satellite | Previous Story / Next Story |
This story aired in the following countries. They are listed in chronological order according to known airdate. If no month is noted, the actual airdate is not confirmed, and is a close approximate. (Refer also to Selling Doctor Who for expanded airdates.)
| Australia | Aug 65 | b/w |
| Singapore | Nov 65 | b/w |
| Gibraltar | Nov 65 | b/w |
| Malta | Dec 65 | b/w |
| Aden | Jan 66 | b/w |
| Nigeria | Mar 66 | b/w |
| Rhodesia / Zimbabwe | Apr 66 | b/w |
| Zambia | May 66 | b/w |
| Trinidad & Tobago | May 66 | b/w |
| Uganda | Aug 66 | b/w |
| Jamaica | Oct 66 | b/w |
| Cyprus | Oct 66 | b/w |
| Barbados | Nov 66 | b/w |
| Hong Kong | Dec 66 | b/w |
| Kenya | Jan 67 | b/w |
| Mauritius | Apr 67 | b/w |
| Thailand | May 67 | b/w |
| Tunisia | 67? | b/w |
| Venezuela | Dec 67 | b/w |
| Sierra Leone | Dec 67 | b/w |
| Mexico | Apr 68? | b/w |
| Morocco | 68? | b/w |
| Saudi Arabia | 68/69? | b/w |
| Chile | Jun 69 | b/w |
| Iran | Aug 69 | b/w |
| Jordan | 69? | b/w |
| Libya | Feb 70? | b/w |
| Ethiopia | May 71 | b/w |
| Costa Rica | Nov 71 | b/w |
| Algeria | Jan 74 | b/w |
- Cyprus's copies of all six parts were found in late 1984.
- See Hartnell Junkings
Reissue
- The serial was reissued by the BBC in late 1985, and sold to:
| United States | from Sep 85 | b/w |
| Canada | Oct 89 | b/w |
| New Zealand | Jun 00 | b/w |
US TV Guide descriptions
More Information
Title: The Sensorites
- Episode 1: The Doctor tries to free the crew of a 28th-century spaceship from the control of an alien race known as the Sensorites.
- Episode 2:
- Episode 3:
- Episode 4:
- Compilation: The Doctor tries to free the crew of a 28th-century spaceship from the control of an alien race known as the Sensorites.